Indo-European word origins in proto-Indo-European (PIE) language: Difference between revisions
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|| mater | || mater | ||
|| maternal, maternity, matrix, matter, material | || maternal, maternity, matrix, matter, material | ||
|| | || madre | ||
|| | || mère | ||
|| | || mutter | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|| pater | || pater | ||
|| paternal, patriarch, patrician, patriotic, patronage, patronize, expatriate, repatriate | || paternal, patriarch, patrician, patriotic, patronage, patronize, expatriate, repatriate | ||
|| | || padre | ||
|| | || père | ||
|| | || vater | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *ǵenh (give birth, beget) | | *ǵenh (give birth, beget) | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|| soror | || soror | ||
|| sis, sissy, sisterhood, sisterly, sorority | || sis, sissy, sisterhood, sisterly, sorority | ||
|| | || hermana | ||
|| soeur | || soeur | ||
|| | || schwester | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data col 1 *suHnú- | |||
|| son | |||
|| sunu | |||
|| filius | |||
|| filial, affiliate, affiliation | |||
|| fils | |||
|| hijo | |||
|| sohn | |||
|- | |||
| data col 1 *dʰugH₂-tér- | | data col 1 *dʰugH₂-tér- | ||
|| | || daughter | ||
|| | || dhuter | ||
|| | || filia | ||
|| | || affiliated, | ||
|| | || hija | ||
|| | || fille | ||
|| tochter | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data col 1 *wiH-ro- << man n/a in Eng, OE wer | | data col 1 *wiH-ro- << man n/a in Eng, OE wer |