Books of the Bible with abbreviations: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
=== OLD TESTAMENT === | === OLD TESTAMENT === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|Amos | |||
|Am | |||
|1 Kings | |||
|1 Kgs | |||
|- | |||
|Baruch | |||
|Bar | |||
|2 Kings | |||
|2 Kgs | |||
|- | |||
|1 Chronicles | |||
|1 Chr | |||
|Lamentations | |||
|Lam | |||
|- | |||
|2 Chronicles | |||
|2 Chr | |||
|Leviticus | |||
|Lv | |||
|- | |||
|Daniel | |||
|Dn | |||
|1 Maccabees | |||
|1 Mc | |||
|- | |||
|Deuteronomy | |||
|Dt | |||
|2 Maccabees | |||
|2 Mc | |||
|- | |||
|Ecclesiastes | |||
|Eccl | |||
|Malachi | |||
|Mal | |||
|- | |||
|Esther | |||
|Est | |||
|Micah | |||
|Mi | |||
|- | |||
|Exodus | |||
|Ex | |||
|Nahum | |||
|Na | |||
|- | |||
|Ezra | |||
|Ezr | |||
|Nehemiah | |||
|Neh | |||
|- | |||
|Ezekiel | |||
|Ez | |||
|Numbers | |||
|Nm | |||
|- | |||
|Genesis | |||
|Gn | |||
|Obadiah | |||
|Ob | |||
|- | |||
|Habakkuk | |||
|Hb | |||
|Proverbs | |||
|Prv | |||
|- | |||
|Haggai | |||
|Hg | |||
|Psalm(s) | |||
|Ps(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Hosea | |||
|Hos | |||
|Ruth | |||
|Ru | |||
|- | |||
|Isaiah | |||
|Is | |||
|1 Samuel | |||
|1 Sm | |||
|- | |||
|Jeremiah | |||
|Jer | |||
|2 Samuel | |||
|2 Sm | |||
|- | |||
|Job | |||
|Jb | |||
|Sirach | |||
|Sir | |||
|- | |||
|Joel | |||
|Jl | |||
|Song of Songs | |||
|Sg | |||
|- | |||
|Jonah | |||
|Jon | |||
|Tobit | |||
|Tb | |||
|- | |||
|Joshua | |||
|Jos | |||
|Wisdom | |||
|Wis | |||
|- | |||
|Judges | |||
|Jgs | |||
|Zechariah | |||
|Zec | |||
|- | |||
|Judith | |||
|Jdt | |||
|Zephaniah | |||
|Zep | |||
|} | |||
=== '''NEW TESTAMENT''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Acts of the Apostles | |||
|Acts | |||
|Mark | |||
|Mk | |||
|- | |||
|Colossians | |||
|Col | |||
|Matthew | |||
|Mt | |||
|- | |||
|1 Corinthians | |||
|1 Cor | |||
|1 Peter | |||
|1 Pt | |||
|- | |||
|2 Corinthians | |||
|2 Cor | |||
|2 Peter | |||
|2 Pt | |||
|- | |||
|Ephesians | |||
|Eph | |||
|Philemon | |||
|Phlm | |||
|- | |||
|Galatians | |||
|Gal | |||
|Philippians | |||
|Phil | |||
|- | |||
|Hebrews | |||
|Heb | |||
|Revelation | |||
|Rv | |||
|- | |||
|James | |||
|Jas | |||
|Romans | |||
|Rom | |||
|- | |||
|John (Gospel) | |||
|Jn | |||
|1 Thessalonians | |||
|1 Thes | |||
|- | |||
|1 John | |||
|1 Jn | |||
|2 Thessalonians | |||
|2 Thes | |||
|- | |||
|2 John | |||
|2 Jn | |||
|1 Timothy | |||
|1 Tm | |||
|- | |||
|3 John | |||
|3 Jn | |||
|2 Timothy | |||
|2 Tm | |||
|- | |||
|Jude | |||
|Jude | |||
|Titus | |||
|Ti | |||
|- | |||
|Luke | |||
|Lk | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Books of the Bible in the order of the Bible == | |||
===OLD TESTAMENT=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''The Pentateuch''' | | colspan="2" |'''The Pentateuch''' | ||
Line 219: | Line 413: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==='''NEW TESTAMENT'''=== | ==='''NEW TESTAMENT'''=== |
Revision as of 17:04, 14 January 2024
Abbreviations used in the Catechism of the Catholic Church and in links on these pages
Page is part of Catechism of the Catholic Church
>> to complete: 2nd list of Books by order in the Bible
Alphabetical list of Books of the Bible[edit | edit source]
OLD TESTAMENT[edit | edit source]
Amos | Am | 1 Kings | 1 Kgs |
Baruch | Bar | 2 Kings | 2 Kgs |
1 Chronicles | 1 Chr | Lamentations | Lam |
2 Chronicles | 2 Chr | Leviticus | Lv |
Daniel | Dn | 1 Maccabees | 1 Mc |
Deuteronomy | Dt | 2 Maccabees | 2 Mc |
Ecclesiastes | Eccl | Malachi | Mal |
Esther | Est | Micah | Mi |
Exodus | Ex | Nahum | Na |
Ezra | Ezr | Nehemiah | Neh |
Ezekiel | Ez | Numbers | Nm |
Genesis | Gn | Obadiah | Ob |
Habakkuk | Hb | Proverbs | Prv |
Haggai | Hg | Psalm(s) | Ps(s) |
Hosea | Hos | Ruth | Ru |
Isaiah | Is | 1 Samuel | 1 Sm |
Jeremiah | Jer | 2 Samuel | 2 Sm |
Job | Jb | Sirach | Sir |
Joel | Jl | Song of Songs | Sg |
Jonah | Jon | Tobit | Tb |
Joshua | Jos | Wisdom | Wis |
Judges | Jgs | Zechariah | Zec |
Judith | Jdt | Zephaniah | Zep |
NEW TESTAMENT[edit | edit source]
Acts of the Apostles | Acts | Mark | Mk |
Colossians | Col | Matthew | Mt |
1 Corinthians | 1 Cor | 1 Peter | 1 Pt |
2 Corinthians | 2 Cor | 2 Peter | 2 Pt |
Ephesians | Eph | Philemon | Phlm |
Galatians | Gal | Philippians | Phil |
Hebrews | Heb | Revelation | Rv |
James | Jas | Romans | Rom |
John (Gospel) | Jn | 1 Thessalonians | 1 Thes |
1 John | 1 Jn | 2 Thessalonians | 2 Thes |
2 John | 2 Jn | 1 Timothy | 1 Tm |
3 John | 3 Jn | 2 Timothy | 2 Tm |
Jude | Jude | Titus | Ti |
Luke | Lk |
Books of the Bible in the order of the Bible[edit | edit source]
OLD TESTAMENT[edit | edit source]
The Pentateuch | Wisdom Books | ||
Genesis | Gn | Job | Jb |
Exodus | Ex | Psalm(s) | Ps(s) |
Leviticus | Lv | Proverbs | Prv |
Numbers | Nm | Ecclesiastes | Eccl |
Deuteronomy | Dt | Song of Songs | Sg |
Historical Introduction | Wisdom | Wis | |
Joshua | Jos | Sirach | Sir |
Judges | Jgs | Prophetic Books | |
Ruth | Ru | Isaiah | Is |
1 Samuel | 1 Sm | Jeremiah | Jer |
2 Samuel | 2 Sm | Lamentations | Lam |
1 Kings | 1 Kgs | Baruch | Bar |
2 Kings | 2 Kgs | Ezekiel | Ez |
1 Chronicles | 1 Chr | Daniel | Dn |
2 Chronicles | 2 Chr | Hosea | Hos |
Ezra | Ezr | Joel | Jl |
Nehemiah | Neh | Amos | Am |
Biblical Novellas | Obadiah | Ob | |
Tobit | Tb | Jonah | Jon |
Judith | Jdt | Micah | Mi |
Esther | Est | Nahum | Na |
1 Maccabees | 1 Mc | Habakkuk | Hb |
2 Maccabees | 2 Mc | Zephaniah | Zep |
Haggai | Hg | ||
Zechariah | Zec | ||
Malachi | Mal | ||
NEW TESTAMENT[edit | edit source]
Acts of the Apostles | Acts | Mark | Mk |
Colossians | Col | Matthew | Mt |
1 Corinthians | 1 Cor | 1 Peter | 1 Pt |
2 Corinthians | 2 Cor | 2 Peter | 2 Pt |
Ephesians | Eph | Philemon | Phlm |
Galatians | Gal | Philippians | Phil |
Hebrews | Heb | Revelation | Rv |
James | Jas | Romans | Rom |
John (Gospel) | Jn | 1 Thessalonians | 1 Thes |
1 John | 1 Jn | 2 Thessalonians | 2 Thes |
2 John | 2 Jn | 1 Timothy | 1 Tm |
3 John | 3 Jn | 2 Timothy | 2 Tm |
Jude | Jude | Titus | Ti |
Luke | Lk |