4,842
edits
(→common Indo-European words & their origins: adding old eng and german) |
|||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Proto-Indo-European'''|| '''MODERN ENGLISH''' ||'''OLD ENGLISH''' ||'''LATIN''' ||'''SPANISH''' ||'''FRENCH''' || '''GERMAN''' | | '''Proto-Indo-European'''|| '''MODERN ENGLISH''' ||'''OLD ENGLISH''' ||'''LATIN''' ||RELATED ENGLISH WORDS||'''SPANISH''' ||'''FRENCH''' || '''GERMAN''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | '''Family, Kinship, Rulers''' | | colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | '''Family, Kinship, Rulers''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *méH₂tēr- | | *méH₂tēr- | ||
|| | || mother (t > th) | ||
|| | || modor | ||
|| mater | |||
|| maternal, maternity | |||
matrix, matter, material | |||
|| | || | ||
|| | || | ||
Line 46: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *pH₂tér- | | *pH₂tér- | ||
|| | || father (p > f, t > th) | ||
|| faeder | |||
|| pater | |||
|| paternal, patriarch, patrician, | |||
patriotic, patronage, patronize | |||
expatriate, repatriate | |||
|| | || | ||
|| | || | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |||
| gene (give birth, beget) | |||
|| gender, genital | |||
|| | || | ||
|| genus (from Greek "genos") | |||
|| genesis (from Greek for "origin") | |||
cognate, congenial, congenital, | |||
engender, engine, genes, genealogy, | |||
genitals, genius, genocide, gentle, | |||
germ, germinate, homogenous, | |||
pregnant, progeny | |||
|| | || | ||
|- | || gen | ||
|- | |||
| genh (to bear) | |||
|| sibling | |||
|| slbling ("sibb" for kinship, love) | |||
|| germanus (= connected, relevant) | |||
|| germane, humane, urban, urbane | |||
|| frere (for sibling, brother) | |||
|| hermano, hermana | |||
|| geschwister | |||
|- | |||
| data col 1 bʰréH₂ter- | | data col 1 bʰréH₂ter- | ||
|| | || brother | ||
|| | || bropor | ||
|| | || frater | ||
|| | || fraternal, fraternity | ||
|| | fratricide, | ||
|| | || frere | ||
|| hermano | |||
|| bruder | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data col 1 *swésor | | data col 1 *swésor | ||
Line 67: | Line 98: | ||
|| | || | ||
|| | || | ||
|| | || soeur | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data col 1 *dʰugH₂-tér- | | data col 1 *dʰugH₂-tér- |