4,620
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
!Word Origin | !Word Origin | ||
!Etymology/ Connection/ Other | !Etymology/ Connection/ Other | ||
|- | |||
|confident | |||
|adj | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|conceited | |conceited | ||
Line 33: | Line 38: | ||
click Expand for words related to '''PIE *kap-''' (to grasp, run after, hunt) | click Expand for words related to '''PIE *kap-''' (to grasp, run after, hunt) | ||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">''to grasp'':<br>accept; anticipate; anticipation; behave; behoof; behoove; cable; capable; capacious; capacity; caption; captious; captivate; captive; captor; capture; case.<br>''to run after, hunt'':<br> catch; catchpoll; cater; chase; conceive; cop; copper; deceive; emancipate; except; forceps; gaffe; haft; have; hawk; heave; heavy; heft; incapacity; inception; incipient; intercept; municipal; occupy; participation; perceive; precept; prince; purchase; receive; recipe; recover; recuperate; sashay; susceptible.</div> | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">''to grasp'':<br>accept; anticipate; anticipation; behave; behoof; behoove; cable; capable; capacious; capacity; caption; captious; captivate; captive; captor; capture; case.<br>''to run after, hunt'':<br> catch; catchpoll; cater; chase; conceive; cop; copper; deceive; emancipate; except; forceps; gaffe; haft; have; hawk; heave; heavy; heft; incapacity; inception; incipient; intercept; municipal; occupy; participation; perceive; precept; prince; purchase; receive; recipe; recover; recuperate; sashay; susceptible.</div> | ||
|- | |||
|servile | |||
|adj. belonging to a class of servants or subordinates; under, beneath in rank | |||
|from ''servilis'' for "slave" | |||
root: "serve", as in "to serve" | |||
|from PIE '''''*seruo'''-'' "guardian", which gives us "shepherd", so the shepherd serves the sheep | |||
|- | |||
|obsequious | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sage | |sage | ||
Line 67: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gaunt | |gaunt | ||
| | |adj. lean, haggard | ||
| | |possibley from Old Norse (viking) ''gand'' for "a thin stick" | ||
| | |so a gaunt man could mean "a tall thin man who is bent over" | ||
"gand" makes it connected to "gander" which means "a male goose" due to its long neck; and the verb "to gander" for to take a long look at something | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ladle | |ladle | ||
| | |n. utensil to serve liquids | ||
| | |from Old English ''hladan'' for "to load; to draw up water" | ||
| | |from related to "handle" | ||
also related to verb "lade" for "to load, to heap" or "to draw water"; from PIE '''*klā-''' "to spread out flat" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hamper | |hamper | ||
| | |v. to impede, imprison, or confine | ||
| | n. large basket (used to confine or hold something) | ||
| | |from Old/Middle English ''hampren'' | ||
|possibly connected to Middle English ''hamelian'' for "to maim" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hinder | |hinder | ||
| | |v. to harm, injure, repress or "stop from happening" | ||
| | |Old English ''hindrian'' ("back, behind") and ''hindan'' ("from behind) | ||
| | |related to adj. ''hind'' for "rear, back, posterior" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|incredulous | |incredulous | ||
| | |adj. not believing, unbelieving | ||
| | |in- (not) + ''credo'' (belief) | ||
| | -ous makes an adj. | ||
|"credo" comes from PIE '''*kerd-''' for heart (accord, cardio, cordial, courage, credence, credible, credit; credo; credulous; creed; discord; grant; heart; miscreant; myocarditus; record; | |||
|- | |- | ||
|stout | |stout | ||
| | |adj. having large or strong body; bulky physique | ||
| | |from Old French ''estout'' for "brave, fierce, strong" | ||
| | |from Old French "estout" for "brave, fierce, proud" | ||
from PIE '''*stel-''' "to put, stand, put in order" | |||
n: apostle; epistle; forestall; install; installment; pedestal; peristalsis; peristaltic; stale stalk; stall (noun); stall (verb); stallion; stele; stell; still; stilt; stole; stout; stultify | |||
|- | |- | ||
|svelte | |svelte | ||
| | |adj. thin, slender | ||
| | |French "svelte" | ||
| | |from Latin ''exvellere'' for "out" + "plucked" as in :pulled out, stretched" | ||
|- | |||
|wry | |||
|adj. marked by dry or sarcastic humor; also a facial expression of disgust or disappointment | |||
adv. ''wryly'' | |||
|from OE ''wrigian'' for "twist, distort" | |||
PIE '''*wer-''' means "to turn" | |||
|"wry humor" = "dry" for ironic, sardonic ("grim, mocking, or cynical") | |||
ex. ''As I held my mouth closed from exploding, he said wrly, "Here, have another piece of liquorish, it's great!"'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 110: | Line 140: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
== Other words to know == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|accrue | |||
|- | |||
|afrobeat | |||
|- | |||
|aghast | |||
|- | |||
|amenable | |||
|- | |||
|astute | |||
|- | |||
|banal | |||
|- | |||
|bel- = war | |||
|- | |||
|belligerent | |||
|- | |||
|callous | |||
|- | |||
|causal | |||
|- | |||
|contentious | |||
|- | |||
|cordial | |||
|- | |||
|daunting | |||
|- | |||
|deciduous | |||
|- | |||
|delectable | |||
|- | |||
|deliberately | |||
|- | |||
|despondent | |||
|- | |||
|dis- = not | |||
|- | |||
|disdain | |||
|- | |||
|disingenuous | |||
|- | |||
|dismal | |||
|- | |||
|distraught | |||
|- | |||
|dogmatic | |||
|- | |||
|emaciated | |||
|- | |||
|etymology | |||
|- | |||
|fallacy | |||
|- | |||
|fallacy | |||
|- | |||
|fiddlehead | |||
|- | |||
|formidable | |||
|- | |||
|fortitude | |||
|- | |||
|fowl | |||
|- | |||
|frailty | |||
|- | |||
|haphazard | |||
|- | |||
|hiatus | |||
|- | |||
|hierarchy | |||
|- | |||
|idiosyncrasy | |||
|- | |||
|impromptu | |||
|- | |||
|incipient | |||
|- | |||
|ingenious | |||
|- | |||
|innuendo | |||
|- | |||
|insomnia | |||
|- | |||
|inundation | |||
|- | |||
|languid | |||
|- | |||
|lassitude | |||
|- | |||
|lax | |||
|- | |||
|lethargy | |||
|- | |||
|livid | |||
|- | |||
|logic: | |||
|- | |||
|mandate | |||
|- | |||
|nonplussed | |||
|- | |||
|odious | |||
|- | |||
|opposite | |||
|- | |||
|panacea | |||
|- | |||
|perennial | |||
|- | |||
|presumptuous | |||
|- | |||
|repugnant | |||
|- | |||
|sanguine | |||
|- | |||
|solicitous | |||
|- | |||
|stupefy | |||
|- | |||
|stupor | |||
|- | |||
|subservience | |||
|- | |||
|succulent | |||
|- | |||
|synonymous | |||
|- | |||
|tempestuous | |||
|- | |||
|trite | |||
|- | |||
|tussock | |||
|- | |||
|vexing | |||
|- | |||
|virulent | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |