4,620
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
!Part of Speech / Definition | !Part of Speech / Definition | ||
!Word Origin | !Word Origin | ||
!Connection/ Other | !Etymology/ Connection/ Other | ||
|- | |||
|confident | |||
|adj | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|conceited | |conceited | ||
Line 31: | Line 36: | ||
“to conceit” = to flatter, so conceited = to flatter oneself | “to conceit” = to flatter, so conceited = to flatter oneself | ||
|conceive = ''capere'' = con- “with” + [[PIE proto-Indo-European language|PIE]] '''*kap-''' “to grasp” = “w/ understanding” | |conceive = ''capere'' = con- “with” + [[PIE proto-Indo-European language|PIE]] '''*kap-''' “to grasp” = “w/ understanding” | ||
click Expand for words related to '''PIE *kap-''' | click Expand for words related to '''PIE *kap-''' (to grasp, run after, hunt) | ||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">''to grasp'':<br>accept; anticipate; anticipation; behave; behoof; behoove; cable; capable; capacious; capacity; caption; captious; captivate; captive; captor; capture; case.<br>''to run after, hunt'':<br> catch; catchpoll; cater; chase; conceive; cop; copper; deceive; emancipate; except; forceps; gaffe; haft; have; hawk; heave; heavy; heft; incapacity; inception; incipient; intercept; municipal; occupy; participation; perceive; precept; prince; purchase; receive; recipe; recover; recuperate; sashay; susceptible.</div> | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">''to grasp'':<br>accept; anticipate; anticipation; behave; behoof; behoove; cable; capable; capacious; capacity; caption; captious; captivate; captive; captor; capture; case.<br>''to run after, hunt'':<br> catch; catchpoll; cater; chase; conceive; cop; copper; deceive; emancipate; except; forceps; gaffe; haft; have; hawk; heave; heavy; heft; incapacity; inception; incipient; intercept; municipal; occupy; participation; perceive; precept; prince; purchase; receive; recipe; recover; recuperate; sashay; susceptible.</div> | ||
|- | |||
|servile | |||
|adj. belonging to a class of servants or subordinates; under, beneath in rank | |||
|from ''servilis'' for "slave" | |||
root: "serve", as in "to serve" | |||
|from PIE '''''*seruo'''-'' "guardian", which gives us "shepherd", so the shepherd serves the sheep | |||
|- | |||
|obsequious | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sage | |||
|adj. wise, knowledgeable, learned | |||
n. a wise person | |||
|''sabius'', ''sapere'' for "have taste, be wise" | |||
|'''PIE *sap''' "to taste" | |||
as a noun sage = an herb, but has different PIE origin '''*sol-''' fo "whole, well-kept", thus called for its healing properties | |||
> which makes a good connection to adj. "sage" for "wise" | |||
|- | |||
|sagacious | |||
|adj. perceptive, discerning, wise | |||
| -ous = adjective | |||
related to "seek", thus "perceptive, discerning" | |||
|has different PIE root from "sage" : '''*sag-''' for "to track down, trace, seek" | |||
|- | |||
|brittle | |||
|adj. stiff, breaks easily | |||
|from Old English ''*brytel'' | |||
|from PIE '''*bhreu-''' to break or cut up (from which "bruise" is derived) | |||
something that is brittle breaks apart easily, breaks and doesn't bend | |||
|- | |||
|content | |||
|v. to make happy | |||
adj. happy, satisfied with the way things are | |||
n. what is contained, what is in (pl. "the contents") | |||
|v. from ''contentare'' for "to give satisfaction) | |||
adj. from ''contentus'' for "contained, satisfied" | |||
n. from ''contentum'' for "that which is contained" | |||
|con- (with) + ''tenere'' (to hold) | |||
from PIE '''*ten-''' (to stretch) | |||
click Expand for words related to '''PIE *ten-''' (to stretch > to incline > to offer > shelter/bulding): | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">abstain; abstention; abstinence; abstinent; atelectasis; attend; attenuate; attenuation; baritone; catatonia; catatonic; contain; contend; continue; detain; detente; detention; diatonic; distend; entertain; extend; extenuate; hypotenuse; hypotonia; intend; intone; lieutenant; maintain; monotony; obtain; ostensible; peritoneum; pertain; pertinacious; portend; pretend; rein; retain; retinue; sitar; subtend; sustain; temple; temple; temporal; tenable; tenacious; tenacity; tenant; tend; tendency; tender; tendon; tenement; tenet; tennis; tenon; tenor; tense; tension; tensor; tent; tenuous; tenure; thin; tone; tonic.</div> | |||
|- | |||
|gaunt | |||
|adj. lean, haggard | |||
|possibley from Old Norse (viking) ''gand'' for "a thin stick" | |||
|so a gaunt man could mean "a tall thin man who is bent over" | |||
"gand" makes it connected to "gander" which means "a male goose" due to its long neck; and the verb "to gander" for to take a long look at something | |||
|- | |||
|ladle | |||
|n. utensil to serve liquids | |||
|from Old English ''hladan'' for "to load; to draw up water" | |||
|from related to "handle" | |||
also related to verb "lade" for "to load, to heap" or "to draw water"; from PIE '''*klā-''' "to spread out flat" | |||
|- | |||
|hamper | |||
|v. to impede, imprison, or confine | |||
n. large basket (used to confine or hold something) | |||
|from Old/Middle English ''hampren'' | |||
|possibly connected to Middle English ''hamelian'' for "to maim" | |||
|- | |||
|hinder | |||
|v. to harm, injure, repress or "stop from happening" | |||
|Old English ''hindrian'' ("back, behind") and ''hindan'' ("from behind) | |||
|related to adj. ''hind'' for "rear, back, posterior" | |||
|- | |||
|incredulous | |||
|adj. not believing, unbelieving | |||
|in- (not) + ''credo'' (belief) | |||
-ous makes an adj. | |||
|"credo" comes from PIE '''*kerd-''' for heart (accord, cardio, cordial, courage, credence, credible, credit; credo; credulous; creed; discord; grant; heart; miscreant; myocarditus; record; | |||
|- | |||
|stout | |||
|adj. having large or strong body; bulky physique | |||
|from Old French ''estout'' for "brave, fierce, strong" | |||
|from Old French "estout" for "brave, fierce, proud" | |||
from PIE '''*stel-''' "to put, stand, put in order" | |||
n: apostle; epistle; forestall; install; installment; pedestal; peristalsis; peristaltic; stale stalk; stall (noun); stall (verb); stallion; stele; stell; still; stilt; stole; stout; stultify | |||
|- | |||
|svelte | |||
|adj. thin, slender | |||
|French "svelte" | |||
|from Latin ''exvellere'' for "out" + "plucked" as in :pulled out, stretched" | |||
|- | |||
|wry | |||
|adj. marked by dry or sarcastic humor; also a facial expression of disgust or disappointment | |||
adv. ''wryly'' | |||
|from OE ''wrigian'' for "twist, distort" | |||
PIE '''*wer-''' means "to turn" | |||
|"wry humor" = "dry" for ironic, sardonic ("grim, mocking, or cynical") | |||
ex. ''As I held my mouth closed from exploding, he said wrly, "Here, have another piece of liquorish, it's great!"'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 43: | Line 140: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
== Other words to know == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|accrue | |||
|- | |||
|afrobeat | |||
|- | |||
|aghast | |||
|- | |||
|amenable | |||
|- | |||
|astute | |||
|- | |||
|banal | |||
|- | |||
|bel- = war | |||
|- | |||
|belligerent | |||
|- | |||
|callous | |||
|- | |||
|causal | |||
|- | |||
|contentious | |||
|- | |||
|cordial | |||
|- | |||
|daunting | |||
|- | |||
|deciduous | |||
|- | |||
|delectable | |||
|- | |||
|deliberately | |||
|- | |||
|despondent | |||
|- | |||
|dis- = not | |||
|- | |||
|disdain | |||
|- | |||
|disingenuous | |||
|- | |||
|dismal | |||
|- | |||
|distraught | |||
|- | |||
|dogmatic | |||
|- | |||
|emaciated | |||
|- | |||
|etymology | |||
|- | |||
|fallacy | |||
|- | |||
|fallacy | |||
|- | |||
|fiddlehead | |||
|- | |||
|formidable | |||
|- | |||
|fortitude | |||
|- | |||
|fowl | |||
|- | |||
|frailty | |||
|- | |||
|haphazard | |||
|- | |||
|hiatus | |||
|- | |||
|hierarchy | |||
|- | |||
|idiosyncrasy | |||
|- | |||
|impromptu | |||
|- | |||
|incipient | |||
|- | |||
|ingenious | |||
|- | |||
|innuendo | |||
|- | |||
|insomnia | |||
|- | |||
|inundation | |||
|- | |||
|languid | |||
|- | |||
|lassitude | |||
|- | |||
|lax | |||
|- | |||
|lethargy | |||
|- | |||
|livid | |||
|- | |||
|logic: | |||
|- | |||
|mandate | |||
|- | |||
|nonplussed | |||
|- | |||
|odious | |||
|- | |||
|opposite | |||
|- | |||
|panacea | |||
|- | |||
|perennial | |||
|- | |||
|presumptuous | |||
|- | |||
|repugnant | |||
|- | |||
|sanguine | |||
|- | |||
|solicitous | |||
|- | |||
|stupefy | |||
|- | |||
|stupor | |||
|- | |||
|subservience | |||
|- | |||
|succulent | |||
|- | |||
|synonymous | |||
|- | |||
|tempestuous | |||
|- | |||
|trite | |||
|- | |||
|tussock | |||
|- | |||
|vexing | |||
|- | |||
|virulent | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |