4,620
edits
Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
|not always separated from the subject by a comma, so be sure to identify/separate it from the subject | |not always separated from the subject by a comma, so be sure to identify/separate it from the subject | ||
|- | |- | ||
|participial phrase | | rowspan="2" |participial phrase | ||
|verb acting as an adjective | | rowspan="2" |modifying phrase introduced by a verb acting as an adjective (participle) | ||
| | |participial phrases | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 332: | Line 330: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |parenthetical phrases | | rowspan="3" |parenthetical phrases | ||
Line 347: | Line 345: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Verb''' | | rowspan="8" |'''Verb''' | ||
|tense | | rowspan="3" |tense | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |subject-verb matching (conjugations) | ||
| | |identify the subject and match the verb to the subject (conjugation or singular/plural) | ||
|- | |||
|subjects are never the noun in a prepositional phrase (object of the preposition) | |||
|- | |||
|conjugate the verb to identify 3rd person singular or plural ("it goes" v. "they go") | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |participle adjective | |||
| rowspan="4" |verb acting as an adjective | |||
|distinguish the action verb from a participle adjective | |||
|- | |||
|linking verbs "is"/ "are" (to be) are often followed by a past participle (subject complement adjective) | |||
|- | |||
|present particple adjective = "-ing" form of the verb | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |past participle adjective = "-ed" or other simple past tense of the verb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gerund noun | ||
| | |verb acting as a noun with the -ing form of the verb | ||
| | |the gerund noun can be a subject | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Combining sentences''' | | rowspan="6" |'''Combining sentences''' | ||
|redundancy | | rowspan="2" |redundancy | ||
|repeats words or ideas already stated | |repeats words or ideas already stated | ||
| | |usually (but not always) the shortest answer is the correct answer if redundancy is the rule | ||
|- | |||
|pronoun is redundant or unecessary | |||
|(note that comparisons and some other contexts require additional words) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |punctuation | |||
| rowspan="2" |type of clauses created by the sentence combination | |||
|if two ICs are created, must be combined by a comma and coordinating conjunction (FANBOY) | |||
|- | |||
|if an IC and a SC are created, must be combined by a comma only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |participial phrase | ||
|participial phrases convert the verb of one of the sentences into a participle adjective | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |must be attached to an IC and combined with a comma only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Transition words | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sentence placement | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |apostrophes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |parallelism | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |comparisons | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |