4,620
edits
Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Category | !Category | ||
!Item | |||
!Rule | !Rule | ||
! | !Rule/ Test | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="11" |'''Clause''' | ||
|independent clause (IC) | | rowspan="4" |independent clause (IC) | ||
|has a subject and verb and could be a sentence by itself | | rowspan="4" |has a subject and verb and could be a sentence by itself | ||
|subject and verb cannot be separated by a single comma | |subject and verb cannot be separated by a single comma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IC may contain multiple subjects and/or verbs and/or objects | |IC may contain multiple subjects and/or verbs and/or objects | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IC may contain a parenthetical phrase or | |IC may contain a parenthetical phrase or | ||
|- | |- | ||
|multiple ICs are combined using comma + coordinating conjunction (FANBOYS) | |multiple ICs are combined using comma + coordinating conjunction (FANBOYS) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |dependent clause (DC) | ||
|dependent clause (DC) | |||
|has a subject and verb but cannot be a sentence by itself | |has a subject and verb but cannot be a sentence by itself | ||
|introduced by subordinating conjunctions, relative pronouns, etc. | |introduced by subordinating conjunctions, relative pronouns, etc. | ||
|- | |||
|dependent clauses modify the IC or add information to it | |||
|DC types include subordinate (SC) and relative (RC) clauses | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |subordinate clause SC | ||
|relative clause (RC) | | rowspan="2" |introduced by a subordinating conjunction, such as because, when, which, etc. | ||
|introduced by a relative pronoun, | |if following an IC, the subordinating conjunction "which" usually refers to the object of the prior IC | ||
|- | |||
|make sure the SC is not next to another SC (i.e, 2 SC's in a row is usually incorrect) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |relative clause (RC) | |||
|introduced by a relative pronoun (that, which, who, whom, which) | |||
|relative clause has a subject (pronoun) & verb but is not an IC, as it serves to modify the IC | |relative clause has a subject (pronoun) & verb but is not an IC, as it serves to modify the IC | ||
|- | |||
|requisite RC = no punctuation if the information is essential (requisite) | |||
|relative clauses may preceded (part of the subject) or follow the verb (part of the predicate) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|non-requisite RC = sparated from other sentence part by a comma (not essential) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="10" |'''Phrase''' | ||
|prepositional phrase | | rowspan="2" |prepositional phrase | ||
|prepositional phrases are not subjects of a sentence | |prepositional phrases are not subjects of a sentence | ||
|preposition and noun = preposition phrase = modifies another noun | |preposition and noun = preposition phrase = modifies another noun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|when identifying the subject of the sentence, ignore the prepositional phrase | |when identifying the subject of the sentence, ignore the prepositional phrase | ||
|- | |- | ||
|introductory phrase | |introductory phrase | ||
|gives context to a sentence, usually as a prepositional phrase | |gives context to a sentence, usually as a prepositional phrase | ||
|not always separated from the subject by a comma, so be sure to identify/separate it from the subject | |||
|- | |||
|participial phrase | |||
|verb acting as an adjective to modify another sentence part | |||
|distinguish the action verb/s from participle adjectives, which are sometimes next to one another | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|present participle adjective = "- ing" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|past participle adjective = "-ed" or other simple past tense of the verb | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |parenthetical phrases | |||
| rowspan="3" |sometimes called "interrupters", used to add information outside of sentence flow | |||
|marked by parentheses '''( ... )''' commas ''', ... ,''' or dashes '''--. .. --''' | |||
|- | |||
|comma: identify if the comma is creating a list or acting parenthetically | |||
|- | |||
|dash: identify if the dash is acting as a colon or parentheses | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Verb''' | |||
|tense | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 338: | Line 358: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Combining sentences''' | |||
|redundancy | |||
|repeats words or ideas already stated | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|pronoun is redundant or unecssary | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |punctuation | ||
| | |creates a sun-on sentence | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 357: | Line 382: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Transition words | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sentence placement | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |