4,620
edits
Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sentence Parts | |Sentence Parts | ||
| | |independent clause (IC) | ||
|has a subject and verb and could be a sentence by itself | |has a subject and verb and could be a sentence by itself | ||
|subject and verb cannot be separated by a single comma | |subject and verb cannot be separated by a single comma | ||
Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |dependent clause (DC) | ||
|has a subject and verb but cannot be a sentence by itself | |has a subject and verb but cannot be a sentence by itself | ||
|introduced by subordinating conjunctions, relative pronouns, etc. | |introduced by subordinating conjunctions, relative pronouns, etc. | ||
Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
| | | | ||
|combined to an IC by a comma (without a coordinating conjunction) | |combined to an IC by a comma (without a coordinating conjunction) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|relative clause (RC) | |||
|introduced by a relative pronoun, usually "that" | |||
|relative clause has a subject (pronoun) & verb but is not an IC, as it serves to modify the IC | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|relative clauses may preceded (part of the subject) or follow the verb (part of the predicate) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|prepositional phrase | |||
|prepositional phrases are not subjects of a sentence | |||
|preposition and noun = preposition phrase = modifies another noun | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|when identifying the subject of the sentence, ignore the prepositional phrase | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 303: | Line 323: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 313: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |subordinate clause (SC) | ||
|introduced by a subordinating conjunction, such as because, when, which, etc. | |introduced by a subordinating conjunction, such as because, when, which, etc. | ||
|if following an IC, the subordinating conjunction "which" usually refers to the object of the prior IC | |if following an IC, the subordinating conjunction "which" usually refers to the object of the prior IC |