4,620
edits
(Created page with "'''SAT Writing section quick start rules & elimination chart'''") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''SAT Writing section quick start rules & elimination chart''' | '''SAT Writing section quick start rules & elimination chart''' | ||
* the answers & eliminations follow set grammar, punctuation, and usage conventions | |||
* therefore, identify the rules as you practice & apply them in your elimination strategies | |||
* consider each possible answer and identify the RULES that govern its correctness or error: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Category | |||
!Item | |||
!Rule | |||
!Rule/ Test | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |'''Clause''' | |||
| rowspan="4" |independent clause (IC) | |||
| rowspan="4" |has a subject and verb and could be a sentence by itself | |||
|subject and verb cannot be separated by a single comma | |||
|- | |||
|IC may contain multiple subjects and/or verbs and/or objects | |||
|- | |||
|IC may contain a parenthetical phrase or | |||
|- | |||
|multiple ICs are combined using comma + coordinating conjunction (FANBOYS) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |dependent clause (DC) | |||
|has a subject and verb but cannot be a sentence by itself | |||
|introduced by subordinating conjunctions, relative pronouns, etc. | |||
|- | |||
|dependent clauses modify the IC or add information to it | |||
|DC types include subordinate (SC) and relative (RC) clauses | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |subordinate clause SC | |||
| rowspan="2" |introduced by a subordinating conjunction, such as because, when, which, etc. | |||
|if following an IC, the subordinating conjunction "which" usually refers to the object of the prior IC | |||
|- | |||
|make sure the SC is not next to another SC (i.e, 2 SC's in a row is usually incorrect) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |relative clause (RC) | |||
|introduced by a relative pronoun (that, which, who, whom, which) | |||
|relative clause has a subject (pronoun) & verb but is not an IC, as it serves to modify the IC | |||
|- | |||
|requisite RC = no punctuation if the information is essential (requisite) | |||
|relative clauses may preceded (part of the subject) or follow the verb (part of the predicate) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|non-requisite RC = sparated from other sentence part by a comma (not essential) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |'''Phrase''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |prepositional phrase | |||
|prepositional phrases are not subjects of a sentence | |||
|preposition and noun = preposition phrase = modifies another noun | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|when identifying the subject of the sentence, ignore the prepositional phrase | |||
|- | |||
|introductory phrase | |||
|gives context to a sentence, usually as a prepositional phrase | |||
|not always separated from the subject by a comma, so be sure to identify/separate it from the subject | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |participial phrase | |||
| rowspan="2" |modifying phrase introduced by a verb acting as an adjective (participle) | |||
|participial phrases | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |parenthetical phrases | |||
| rowspan="3" |sometimes called "interrupters", used to add information outside of sentence flow | |||
|marked by parentheses '''( ... )''' commas ''', ... ,''' or dashes '''--. .. --''' | |||
|- | |||
|comma: identify if the comma is creating a list or acting parenthetically | |||
|- | |||
|dash: identify if the dash is acting as a colon or parentheses | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |'''Verb''' | |||
| rowspan="3" |tense | |||
| rowspan="3" |subject-verb matching (conjugations) | |||
|identify the subject and match the verb to the subject (conjugation or singular/plural) | |||
|- | |||
|subjects are never the noun in a prepositional phrase (object of the preposition) | |||
|- | |||
|conjugate the verb to identify 3rd person singular or plural ("it goes" v. "they go") | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |participle adjective | |||
| rowspan="4" |verb acting as an adjective | |||
|distinguish the action verb from a participle adjective | |||
|- | |||
|linking verbs "is"/ "are" (to be) are often followed by a past participle (subject complement adjective) | |||
|- | |||
|present particple adjective = "-ing" form of the verb | |||
|- | |||
|past participle adjective = "-ed" or other simple past tense of the verb | |||
|- | |||
|gerund noun | |||
|verb acting as a noun with the -ing form of the verb | |||
|the gerund noun can be a subject | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |'''Combining sentences''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |redundancy | |||
|repeats words or ideas already stated | |||
|usually (but not always) the shortest answer is the correct answer if redundancy is the rule | |||
|- | |||
|pronoun is redundant or unecessary | |||
|(note that comparisons and some other contexts require additional words) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |punctuation | |||
| rowspan="2" |type of clauses created by the sentence combination | |||
|if two ICs are created, must be combined by a comma and coordinating conjunction (FANBOY) | |||
|- | |||
|if an IC and a SC are created, must be combined by a comma only | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |participial phrase | |||
|participial phrases convert the verb of one of the sentences into a participle adjective | |||
|- | |||
|must be attached to an IC and combined with a comma only | |||
|- | |||
|Transition words | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sentence placement | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|apostrophes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|parallelism | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|comparisons | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
* |