4,619
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Accuse opponent of bad character or moral shortcoming | |Accuse opponent of bad character or moral shortcoming | ||
Insults such as ''inhumane, Communist, Nazi, bigoted, sociopathic'', etc., or even milder flaws such as ''insensitivity, selfishness'', etc. | |||
| | | | ||
|''ad hominem'' | |''ad hominem'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Only allows for two sides to an argument, or giving only two options, such as yes or no and no in between | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ask a question that assumes an answer | |||
| | |||
|rhetorical question | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Offer only two alternatives (either this or that) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |