4,620
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→NEW TESTAMENT) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|Am | |Am | ||
|1 Kings | |1 Kings | ||
|1 Kgs | |1 Kgs | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 125: | Line 124: | ||
|Zep | |Zep | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === NEW TESTAMENT === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Acts of the Apostles | |Acts of the Apostles | ||
Line 200: | Line 199: | ||
== Books of the Bible in the order of the Bible == | == Books of the Bible in the order of the Bible == | ||
===OLD TESTAMENT=== | ===OLD TESTAMENT=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''The Pentateuch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Genesis | |Genesis | ||
|Gn | |Gn | ||
| | |Numbers | ||
| | |Nm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Exodus | |Exodus | ||
|Ex | |Ex | ||
| | |Deuteronomy | ||
| | |Dt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leviticus | |Leviticus | ||
|Lv | |Lv | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Historical Introduction''' | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Joshua | |Joshua | ||
|Jos | |Jos | ||
| | |2 Kings | ||
| | |2 Kgs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Judges | |Judges | ||
|Jgs | |Jgs | ||
| | |1 Chronicles | ||
|1 Chr | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ruth | |Ruth | ||
|Ru | |Ru | ||
| | |2 Chronicles | ||
| | |2 Chr | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 Samuel | |1 Samuel | ||
|1 Sm | |1 Sm | ||
| | |Ezra | ||
| | |Ezr | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 Samuel | |2 Samuel | ||
|2 Sm | |2 Sm | ||
| | |Nehemiah | ||
| | |Neh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 Kings | |1 Kings | ||
|1 Kgs | |1 Kgs | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Biblical Novellas''' | |||
|- | |||
|Tobit | |||
|Tb | |||
|1 Maccabees | |||
|1 Mc | |||
|- | |||
|Judith | |||
|Jdt | |||
|2 Maccabees | |||
|2 Mc | |||
|- | |||
|Esther | |||
|Est | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Wisdom Books''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Job | ||
| | |Jb | ||
| | |Song of Songs | ||
| | |Sg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Psalm(s) | ||
| | |Ps(s) | ||
| | |Wisdom | ||
| | |Wis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Proverbs | ||
| | |Prv | ||
| | |Sirach | ||
| | |Sir | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ecclesiastes | ||
| | |Eccl | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Prophetic Books''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Isaiah | ||
|Is | |||
|Obadiah | |Obadiah | ||
|Ob | |Ob | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jeremiah | ||
| | |Jer | ||
|Jonah | |Jonah | ||
|Jon | |Jon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lamentations | ||
| | |Lam | ||
|Micah | |Micah | ||
|Mi | |Mi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Baruch | ||
| | |Bar | ||
|Nahum | |Nahum | ||
|Na | |Na | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ezekiel | ||
| | |Ez | ||
|Habakkuk | |Habakkuk | ||
|Hb | |Hb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Daniel | ||
| | |Dn | ||
|Zephaniah | |Zephaniah | ||
|Zep | |Zep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hosea | ||
|Hos | |||
|Haggai | |Haggai | ||
|Hg | |Hg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joel | ||
| | |Jl | ||
|Zechariah | |Zechariah | ||
|Zec | |Zec | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Amos | ||
| | |Am | ||
|Malachi | |Malachi | ||
|Mal | |Mal | ||
|} | |||
==='''NEW TESTAMENT'''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''The Gospels''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Matthew | ||
| | |Mt | ||
| | |Luke | ||
| | |Lk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mark | ||
| | |Mk | ||
| | |John | ||
| | |Jn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Acts of the Apostles''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Acts of the Apostles | ||
| | |Acts | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''New Testament Letters''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Romans | ||
| | |Rom | ||
| | |1 Thessalonians | ||
| | |1 Thes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 Corinthians | |1 Corinthians | ||
|1 Cor | |1 Cor | ||
| | |2 Thessalonians | ||
| | |2 Thes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 Corinthians | |2 Corinthians | ||
|2 Cor | |2 Cor | ||
|2 | |1 Timothy | ||
|2 | |1 Tm | ||
|- | |||
|Galatians | |||
|Gal | |||
|2 Timothy | |||
|2 Tm | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ephesians | |Ephesians | ||
|Eph | |Eph | ||
| | |Titus | ||
| | |Ti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Philippians | |Philippians | ||
|Phil | |Phil | ||
|Philemon | |||
|Phlm | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Colossians | |||
|Col | |||
|Hebrews | |Hebrews | ||
|Heb | |Heb | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Catholic Letters''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|James | |James | ||
|Jas | |Jas | ||
|2 John | |2 John | ||
|2 Jn | |2 Jn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 Peter | |||
|1 Pt | |||
|3 John | |3 John | ||
|3 Jn | |3 Jn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 Peter | |||
|2 Pt | |||
|Jude | |Jude | ||
|Jude | |Jude | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 John | ||
| | |1 Jn | ||
| | |Revelation | ||
| | |Rv | ||
|} | |} | ||