4,620
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (Bromley moved page Abbreviations of the Books of the Bible to Books of the Bible with abbreviations) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Page is part of [[Catechism of the Catholic Church]] | Page is part of [[Catechism of the Catholic Church]] | ||
== Alphabetical list of Books of the Bible == | == Alphabetical list of Books of the Bible == | ||
Line 9: | Line 7: | ||
=== OLD TESTAMENT === | === OLD TESTAMENT === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| | |Amos | ||
|Am | |||
| | |||
|1 Kings | |1 Kings | ||
|1 Kgs | |1 Kgs | ||
|- | |||
|Baruch | |Baruch | ||
|Bar | |Bar | ||
|2 Kings | |2 Kings | ||
|2 Kgs | |2 Kgs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 Chronicles | |1 Chronicles | ||
|1 Chr | |1 Chr | ||
| | |Lamentations | ||
| | |Lam | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 Chronicles | |2 Chronicles | ||
|2 Chr | |2 Chr | ||
| | |Leviticus | ||
| | |Lv | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Daniel | |||
|Dn | |||
|1 Maccabees | |1 Maccabees | ||
|1 Mc | |1 Mc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Deuteronomy | |||
|Dt | |||
|2 Maccabees | |2 Maccabees | ||
|2 Mc | |2 Mc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ecclesiastes | ||
|Eccl | |||
| | |||
|Malachi | |Malachi | ||
|Mal | |Mal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Esther | ||
| | |Est | ||
| | |Micah | ||
| | |Mi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Exodus | ||
| | |Ex | ||
| | |Nahum | ||
| | |Na | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ezra | ||
| | |Ezr | ||
| | |Nehemiah | ||
| | |Neh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ezekiel | ||
| | |Ez | ||
| | |Numbers | ||
| | |Nm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Genesis | ||
| | |Gn | ||
| | |Obadiah | ||
| | |Ob | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Habakkuk | ||
| | |Hb | ||
| | |Proverbs | ||
| | |Prv | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Haggai | ||
| | |Hg | ||
| | |Psalm(s) | ||
| | |Ps(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hosea | ||
| | |Hos | ||
| | |Ruth | ||
| | |Ru | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Isaiah | ||
| | |Is | ||
| | |1 Samuel | ||
| | |1 Sm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jeremiah | ||
| | |Jer | ||
| | |2 Samuel | ||
| | |2 Sm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Job | ||
| | |Jb | ||
| | |Sirach | ||
| | |Sir | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joel | ||
| | |Jl | ||
| | |Song of Songs | ||
| | |Sg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jonah | ||
| | |Jon | ||
| | |Tobit | ||
| | |Tb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joshua | ||
| | |Jos | ||
| | |Wisdom | ||
| | |Wis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Judges | ||
| | |Jgs | ||
| | |Zechariah | ||
| | |Zec | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Judith | ||
| | |Jdt | ||
| | |Zephaniah | ||
| | |Zep | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== NEW TESTAMENT === | |||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Acts of the Apostles | |Acts of the Apostles | ||
Line 295: | Line 198: | ||
===OLD TESTAMENT=== | ===OLD TESTAMENT=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''The Pentateuch''' | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Genesis | ||
|Gn | |||
| | |Numbers | ||
|Nm | |||
|- | |||
|Exodus | |||
|Ex | |||
|Deuteronomy | |||
|Dt | |||
|- | |||
|Leviticus | |||
|Lv | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Historical Introduction''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joshua | ||
| | |Jos | ||
|2 Kings | |2 Kings | ||
|2 Kgs | |2 Kgs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Judges | |||
|Jgs | |||
|1 Chronicles | |1 Chronicles | ||
|1 Chr | |1 Chr | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ruth | |||
|Ru | |||
|2 Chronicles | |2 Chronicles | ||
|2 Chr | |2 Chr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 Samuel | ||
| | |1 Sm | ||
|Ezra | |||
|Ezr | |||
|- | |||
|2 Samuel | |||
|2 Sm | |||
|Nehemiah | |||
|Neh | |||
|- | |||
|1 Kings | |||
|1 Kgs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Biblical Novellas''' | |||
|- | |||
|Tobit | |||
|Tb | |||
|1 Maccabees | |1 Maccabees | ||
|1 Mc | |1 Mc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Judith | ||
| | |Jdt | ||
|2 Maccabees | |2 Maccabees | ||
|2 Mc | |2 Mc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Esther | |Esther | ||
|Est | |Est | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Wisdom Books''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Job | ||
| | |Jb | ||
| | |Song of Songs | ||
| | |Sg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Psalm(s) | ||
| | |Ps(s) | ||
| | |Wisdom | ||
| | |Wis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Proverbs | |Proverbs | ||
|Prv | |Prv | ||
|Sirach | |||
|Sir | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ecclesiastes | ||
| | |Eccl | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Prophetic Books''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Isaiah | |Isaiah | ||
|Is | |Is | ||
| | |Obadiah | ||
| | |Ob | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jeremiah | |Jeremiah | ||
|Jer | |Jer | ||
| | |Jonah | ||
| | |Jon | ||
|- | |||
|Lamentations | |||
|Lam | |||
|Micah | |||
|Mi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Baruch | ||
| | |Bar | ||
| | |Nahum | ||
| | |Na | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ezekiel | ||
| | |Ez | ||
| | |Habakkuk | ||
| | |Hb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Daniel | ||
| | |Dn | ||
| | |Zephaniah | ||
| | |Zep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hosea | ||
| | |Hos | ||
| | |Haggai | ||
| | |Hg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joel | ||
| | |Jl | ||
|Zechariah | |Zechariah | ||
|Zec | |Zec | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Amos | ||
| | |Am | ||
| | |Malachi | ||
| | |Mal | ||
|} | |} | ||
===NEW TESTAMENT=== | |||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''The Gospels''' | |||
|- | |||
|Matthew | |||
|Mt | |||
|Luke | |||
|Lk | |||
|- | |||
|Mark | |||
|Mk | |||
|John | |||
|Jn | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Acts of the Apostles''' | |||
|- | |||
|Acts of the Apostles | |Acts of the Apostles | ||
|Acts | |Acts | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''New Testament Letters''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Romans | ||
| | |Rom | ||
| | |1 Thessalonians | ||
| | |1 Thes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 Corinthians | |1 Corinthians | ||
|1 Cor | |1 Cor | ||
| | |2 Thessalonians | ||
| | |2 Thes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 Corinthians | |2 Corinthians | ||
|2 Cor | |2 Cor | ||
|2 | |1 Timothy | ||
|2 | |1 Tm | ||
|- | |||
|Galatians | |||
|Gal | |||
|2 Timothy | |||
|2 Tm | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ephesians | |Ephesians | ||
|Eph | |Eph | ||
| | |Titus | ||
| | |Ti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Philippians | |Philippians | ||
|Phil | |Phil | ||
|Philemon | |||
|Phlm | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Colossians | |||
|Col | |||
|Hebrews | |Hebrews | ||
|Heb | |Heb | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Catholic Letters''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|James | |James | ||
|Jas | |Jas | ||
|2 John | |2 John | ||
|2 Jn | |2 Jn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 Peter | |||
|1 Pt | |||
|3 John | |3 John | ||
|3 Jn | |3 Jn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 Peter | |||
|2 Pt | |||
|Jude | |Jude | ||
|Jude | |Jude | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 John | ||
| | |1 Jn | ||
| | |Revelation | ||
| | |Rv | ||
|} | |} | ||