4,620
edits
(Created page) |
m (Bromley moved page Abbreviations of the Books of the Bible to Books of the Bible with abbreviations) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Abbreviations used in the Catechism of the Catholic Church and in links on these pages | |||
OLD TESTAMENT | |||
Amos Am 1 Kings 1 Kgs | Page is part of [[Catechism of the Catholic Church]] | ||
Baruch Bar 2 Kings 2 Kgs | |||
1 Chronicles 1 Chr Lamentations Lam | == Alphabetical list of Books of the Bible == | ||
2 Chronicles 2 Chr Leviticus Lv | |||
Daniel Dn 1 Maccabees 1 Mc | === OLD TESTAMENT === | ||
Deuteronomy Dt 2 Maccabees 2 Mc | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Ecclesiastes Eccl Malachi Mal | |Amos | ||
Esther Est Micah Mi | |Am | ||
Exodus Ex Nahum Na | |1 Kings | ||
Ezra Ezr Nehemiah Neh | |1 Kgs | ||
Ezekiel Ez Numbers Nm | |- | ||
Genesis Gn Obadiah Ob | |Baruch | ||
Habakkuk Hb Proverbs Prv | |Bar | ||
Haggai Hg Psalm(s) Ps(s) | |2 Kings | ||
Hosea Hos Ruth Ru | |2 Kgs | ||
Isaiah Is 1 Samuel 1 Sm | |- | ||
Jeremiah Jer 2 Samuel 2 Sm | |1 Chronicles | ||
Job Jb Sirach Sir | |1 Chr | ||
Joel Jl Song of Songs Sg | |Lamentations | ||
Jonah Jon Tobit Tb | |Lam | ||
Joshua Jos Wisdom Wis | |- | ||
Judges Jgs Zechariah Zec | |2 Chronicles | ||
Judith Jdt Zephaniah Zep | |2 Chr | ||
NEW TESTAMENT | |Leviticus | ||
Acts of the Apostles Acts Mark Mk | |Lv | ||
Colossians Col Matthew Mt | |- | ||
1 Corinthians 1 Cor 1 Peter 1 Pt | |Daniel | ||
2 Corinthians 2 Cor 2 Peter 2 Pt | |Dn | ||
Ephesians Eph Philemon Phlm | |1 Maccabees | ||
Galatians Gal Philippians Phil | |1 Mc | ||
Hebrews Heb Revelation Rv | |- | ||
James Jas Romans Rom | |Deuteronomy | ||
John (Gospel) Jn 1 Thessalonians 1 Thes | |Dt | ||
1 John 1 Jn 2 Thessalonians 2 Thes | |2 Maccabees | ||
2 John 2 Jn 1 Timothy 1 Tm | |2 Mc | ||
3 John 3 Jn 2 Timothy 2 | |- | ||
|Ecclesiastes | |||
|Eccl | |||
|Malachi | |||
|Mal | |||
|- | |||
|Esther | |||
|Est | |||
|Micah | |||
|Mi | |||
|- | |||
|Exodus | |||
|Ex | |||
|Nahum | |||
|Na | |||
|- | |||
|Ezra | |||
|Ezr | |||
|Nehemiah | |||
|Neh | |||
|- | |||
|Ezekiel | |||
|Ez | |||
|Numbers | |||
|Nm | |||
|- | |||
|Genesis | |||
|Gn | |||
|Obadiah | |||
|Ob | |||
|- | |||
|Habakkuk | |||
|Hb | |||
|Proverbs | |||
|Prv | |||
|- | |||
|Haggai | |||
|Hg | |||
|Psalm(s) | |||
|Ps(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Hosea | |||
|Hos | |||
|Ruth | |||
|Ru | |||
|- | |||
|Isaiah | |||
|Is | |||
|1 Samuel | |||
|1 Sm | |||
|- | |||
|Jeremiah | |||
|Jer | |||
|2 Samuel | |||
|2 Sm | |||
|- | |||
|Job | |||
|Jb | |||
|Sirach | |||
|Sir | |||
|- | |||
|Joel | |||
|Jl | |||
|Song of Songs | |||
|Sg | |||
|- | |||
|Jonah | |||
|Jon | |||
|Tobit | |||
|Tb | |||
|- | |||
|Joshua | |||
|Jos | |||
|Wisdom | |||
|Wis | |||
|- | |||
|Judges | |||
|Jgs | |||
|Zechariah | |||
|Zec | |||
|- | |||
|Judith | |||
|Jdt | |||
|Zephaniah | |||
|Zep | |||
|} | |||
=== NEW TESTAMENT === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Acts of the Apostles | |||
|Acts | |||
|Mark | |||
|Mk | |||
|- | |||
|Colossians | |||
|Col | |||
|Matthew | |||
|Mt | |||
|- | |||
|1 Corinthians | |||
|1 Cor | |||
|1 Peter | |||
|1 Pt | |||
|- | |||
|2 Corinthians | |||
|2 Cor | |||
|2 Peter | |||
|2 Pt | |||
|- | |||
|Ephesians | |||
|Eph | |||
|Philemon | |||
|Phlm | |||
|- | |||
|Galatians | |||
|Gal | |||
|Philippians | |||
|Phil | |||
|- | |||
|Hebrews | |||
|Heb | |||
|Revelation | |||
|Rv | |||
|- | |||
|James | |||
|Jas | |||
|Romans | |||
|Rom | |||
|- | |||
|John (Gospel) | |||
|Jn | |||
|1 Thessalonians | |||
|1 Thes | |||
|- | |||
|1 John | |||
|1 Jn | |||
|2 Thessalonians | |||
|2 Thes | |||
|- | |||
|2 John | |||
|2 Jn | |||
|1 Timothy | |||
|1 Tm | |||
|- | |||
|3 John | |||
|3 Jn | |||
|2 Timothy | |||
|2 Tm | |||
|- | |||
|Jude | |||
|Jude | |||
|Titus | |||
|Ti | |||
|- | |||
|Luke | |||
|Lk | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Books of the Bible in the order of the Bible == | |||
===OLD TESTAMENT=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''The Pentateuch''' | |||
|- | |||
|Genesis | |||
|Gn | |||
|Numbers | |||
|Nm | |||
|- | |||
|Exodus | |||
|Ex | |||
|Deuteronomy | |||
|Dt | |||
|- | |||
|Leviticus | |||
|Lv | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Historical Introduction''' | |||
|- | |||
|Joshua | |||
|Jos | |||
|2 Kings | |||
|2 Kgs | |||
|- | |||
|Judges | |||
|Jgs | |||
|1 Chronicles | |||
|1 Chr | |||
|- | |||
|Ruth | |||
|Ru | |||
|2 Chronicles | |||
|2 Chr | |||
|- | |||
|1 Samuel | |||
|1 Sm | |||
|Ezra | |||
|Ezr | |||
|- | |||
|2 Samuel | |||
|2 Sm | |||
|Nehemiah | |||
|Neh | |||
|- | |||
|1 Kings | |||
|1 Kgs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Biblical Novellas''' | |||
|- | |||
|Tobit | |||
|Tb | |||
|1 Maccabees | |||
|1 Mc | |||
|- | |||
|Judith | |||
|Jdt | |||
|2 Maccabees | |||
|2 Mc | |||
|- | |||
|Esther | |||
|Est | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Wisdom Books''' | |||
|- | |||
|Job | |||
|Jb | |||
|Song of Songs | |||
|Sg | |||
|- | |||
|Psalm(s) | |||
|Ps(s) | |||
|Wisdom | |||
|Wis | |||
|- | |||
|Proverbs | |||
|Prv | |||
|Sirach | |||
|Sir | |||
|- | |||
|Ecclesiastes | |||
|Eccl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Prophetic Books''' | |||
|- | |||
|Isaiah | |||
|Is | |||
|Obadiah | |||
|Ob | |||
|- | |||
|Jeremiah | |||
|Jer | |||
|Jonah | |||
|Jon | |||
|- | |||
|Lamentations | |||
|Lam | |||
|Micah | |||
|Mi | |||
|- | |||
|Baruch | |||
|Bar | |||
|Nahum | |||
|Na | |||
|- | |||
|Ezekiel | |||
|Ez | |||
|Habakkuk | |||
|Hb | |||
|- | |||
|Daniel | |||
|Dn | |||
|Zephaniah | |||
|Zep | |||
|- | |||
|Hosea | |||
|Hos | |||
|Haggai | |||
|Hg | |||
|- | |||
|Joel | |||
|Jl | |||
|Zechariah | |||
|Zec | |||
|- | |||
|Amos | |||
|Am | |||
|Malachi | |||
|Mal | |||
|} | |||
===NEW TESTAMENT=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''The Gospels''' | |||
|- | |||
|Matthew | |||
|Mt | |||
|Luke | |||
|Lk | |||
|- | |||
|Mark | |||
|Mk | |||
|John | |||
|Jn | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Acts of the Apostles''' | |||
|- | |||
|Acts of the Apostles | |||
|Acts | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''New Testament Letters''' | |||
|- | |||
|Romans | |||
|Rom | |||
|1 Thessalonians | |||
|1 Thes | |||
|- | |||
|1 Corinthians | |||
|1 Cor | |||
|2 Thessalonians | |||
|2 Thes | |||
|- | |||
|2 Corinthians | |||
|2 Cor | |||
|1 Timothy | |||
|1 Tm | |||
|- | |||
|Galatians | |||
|Gal | |||
|2 Timothy | |||
|2 Tm | |||
|- | |||
|Ephesians | |||
|Eph | |||
|Titus | |||
|Ti | |||
|- | |||
|Philippians | |||
|Phil | |||
|Philemon | |||
|Phlm | |||
|- | |||
|Colossians | |||
|Col | |||
|Hebrews | |||
|Heb | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" |'''Catholic Letters''' | |||
|- | |||
|James | |||
|Jas | |||
|2 John | |||
|2 Jn | |||
|- | |||
|1 Peter | |||
|1 Pt | |||
|3 John | |||
|3 Jn | |||
|- | |||
|2 Peter | |||
|2 Pt | |||
|Jude | |||
|Jude | |||
|- | |||
|1 John | |||
|1 Jn | |||
|Revelation | |||
|Rv | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Catholicism]] | |||
[[Category:Catechism of the Catholic Church]] | |||
[[Category:Religion]] |