105
edits
(building out entries, added sanskrit) |
|||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Proto-Indo-European'''|| '''MODERN ENGLISH''' ||'''OLD ENGLISH''' ||'''LATIN''' ||RELATED ENGLISH WORDS||'''SPANISH''' ||'''FRENCH''' || '''GERMAN''' | | '''Proto-Indo-European'''|| '''MODERN ENGLISH''' ||'''OLD ENGLISH''' ||'''LATIN''' ||RELATED ENGLISH WORDS||'''SPANISH''' ||'''FRENCH''' || '''GERMAN''' | ||
|'''SANSKRIT''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Notes on languages:''' | |||
|= the combination of Anglo-Saxon, Old Norse, French, Latin & Greek words | |||
|Anglo-Saxon (Germanic) origins, prior to Old Norse (Viking) and French (Normans) invasions & influences | |||
|Language of Ancient Rome, thus "Romance languages" are derived from it (French, Spanish, Italian, Romanian) | |||
| | |||
|Romance / Latin-based | |||
|Romance / Latin-based | |||
|from the Germanic language group, not-heavily influenced by Latin | |||
|* note: Sanskrit is the formal language from which Hindi, the most common language of India comes from | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | '''Family, Kinship, Rulers''' | | colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | '''Family, Kinship, Rulers''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *méH₂tēr- | | *méH₂tēr- | ||
|| mother (t > th) | || '''mother''' (t > th) | ||
|| modor | || modor | ||
|| mater | || mater | ||
Line 48: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *pH₂tér- | | *pH₂tér- | ||
|| father (p > f, t > th) | || '''father''' (p > f, t > th) | ||
|| faeder | || faeder | ||
|| pater | || pater | ||
Line 55: | Line 66: | ||
|| père | || père | ||
|| vater | || vater | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| *ǵenh (give birth, beget) | | *ǵenh (give birth, beget) | ||
|| gender (classification, male/female) | || '''gender''' (classification, male/female) | ||
|| generare (give birth, beget) | || generare (give birth, beget) | ||
|| genus (from Greek "genos") | || genus (from Greek "genos") | ||
Line 67: | Line 79: | ||
||género | ||género | ||
|| Geschlecht | || Geschlecht | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| genh (to bear) | | genh (to bear) | ||
|| sibling | || '''sibling''' | ||
|| slbling ("sibb" for kinship, love) | || slbling ("sibb" for kinship, love) | ||
|| germanus (= connected, relevant) | || germanus (= connected, relevant) | ||
Line 76: | Line 89: | ||
|| hermano, hermana | || hermano, hermana | ||
|| geschwister | || geschwister | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| *bʰréH₂ter- | | *bʰréH₂ter- | ||
|| brother | || '''brother''' | ||
|| bropor | || bropor | ||
|| frater | || frater | ||
|| fraternal, fraternity, fratricide | || fraternal, fraternity, fratricide | ||
Line 86: | Line 110: | ||
|| hermano | || hermano | ||
|| bruder | || bruder | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| *swésor | | *swésor | ||
|| sister | || '''sister''' | ||
|| systir or sweostor | || systir or sweostor | ||
|| soror | || soror | ||
|| sis, sissy, sisterhood, sisterly, sorority | || sis, sissy, sisterhood, sisterly, sorority | ||
|| hermana | || hermana | ||
|| soeur | || soeur | ||
|| schwester | || schwester | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data col 1 *suHnú- | | data col 1 *suHnú- | ||
|| son | || '''son''' | ||
|| sunu | || sunu | ||
|| filius | || filius | ||
Line 104: | Line 130: | ||
|| hijo | || hijo | ||
|| sohn | || sohn | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data col 1 *dʰugH₂-tér- | | data col 1 *dʰugH₂-tér- | ||
|| daughter | || '''daughter''' | ||
|| dhuter | || dhuter | ||
|| filia | || filia | ||
|| affiliated, | || affiliated, | ||
|| hija | || hija | ||
|| fille | || fille | ||
|| tochter | || tochter | ||
|- | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|''*(s)newdʰ-e-ti-s'' (to cover) | |||
|'''nuptials''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|meryo, mari-, *mori- (young man/wife) | |||
and | |||
wedʰ- (to pledge, to bind) | |||
|'''marry, marriage''' | |||
and | |||
'''Wed/ wedding''' | |||
|weddian | |||
("to marry" has Old French origins) | |||
|maritare (from "maritus" for husband) | |||
|wed, wedding | |||
and from the Latin ''maritare:'' | |||
marriage, married, marry | |||
|casarse | |||
(related to "casa" for house) | |||
|se marier | |||
|proto-Germanic: wadja; | |||
modern German: | |||
hochzeit | |||
|marya (for young suitor, i.e, young man who wants to marry) | |||
|- | |||
|domo or domu | |||
|'''house''' | |||
|hus (for dwellng or shelter) | |||
|domus | |||
|hide, housing | |||
domestic, domesticate | |||
|casa | |||
|maison | |||
(related to "mansion") | |||
|haus | |||
|damas | |||
|- | |- | ||
| *wiH-ro- ("man") | | *wiH-ro- ("man") | ||
|| man | || '''man''' | ||
|| wer | || wer | ||
|| viri | || viri | ||
Line 128: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *h₃rḗǵs (ruler) | | *h₃rḗǵs (ruler) | ||
|| king | || '''king''' | ||
|| cynig | || cynig | ||
|| reign, rich, rule, | || reign, rich, rule, | ||
|| | || | ||
|| | || | ||
Line 147: | Line 220: | ||
| colspan="5 style="text-align: center;" | '''Pronouns''' | | colspan="5 style="text-align: center;" | '''Pronouns''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | egH₂ "I" | ||
|| | || | ||
|| | || | ||
Line 155: | Line 228: | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | H₁me- | ||
|| | || | ||
|| | || |